NCAA Headsets Rule Change - WP

NCAA Playing Rules Oversight Panel Approves Headset Rule Change

The NCAA Playing Rules Oversight Panel (PROP) has approved the Football Oversight Committee-supported modifications to Football Playing Rule 1-4-12 (Coaches’ Phones, Headsets and Communication Devices).

The rule concludes that at the Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) football level, each team may use a maximum of 23 headsets. 20 headsets can be used by countable coaches and graduate assistants, and other squad members while 3 “listen only” devices may be used in the coaches booth.

The NCAA will develop further educational and Q/A martial to provide by the second week of August.

RELATED ARTICLE: Developing Helmets For The War-Fighters

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *